Ontario District Quartet Champions

QUARTET MEMBERS
2016
Fleeting Sensation
Toronto, Hamilton, Frank Thorne
Tenor: Michael La Scala
Lead: Mike Neff
Baritone: Seth Bocknek
Bass: Joel Hilchey
2015
Yonge Guns
Toronto, Simcoe
Tenor: Chris Tanaka-Mann
Lead: Greg Mallett
Baritone: Jonah Lazar
Bass: Reuven Grajner
2014
Test Drive
Toronto
Tenor: Kern Lewin
Lead: Kevin Harris
Baritone: Lee Sperry
Bass: Joel Hilchey
2013
X-Factor
Barrie, Greater Toronto [Inactive], Guelph, Hamilton, Toronto, Frank Thorne
Tenor: Michael Black
Lead: Scott McCarthy
Baritone: Rob VanBuskirk
Bass: Al Baker
2012
'Shoptimus Prime
Guelph, Toronto, Ottawa, Strathroy
Tenor: Adrian Smith
Lead: Michael Black
Baritone: Seth Bocknek
Bass: Tom Mifflin
2011
Sound Evolution
Ottawa
Tenor: Paul Boucher
Lead: Denis Laflamme
Baritone: Jerome Gobuyan
Bass: Ryan Lindsey
2010
Shaken Not Stirred
Toronto
Tenor: Bill Wells
Lead: Brad Brown
Baritone: Dave Rozycki
Bass: Rob Lamont
2009
The Sting
Toronto, Greater Toronto [Inactive]
Tenor: Glen Bowker
Lead: Dave Campbell
Baritone: Rob Vanbuskirk
Bass: Michael Melton
2008
Nitro
Toronto
Tenor: Stephen Picyk
Lead: Lee Sperry
Baritone: Erik Deland
Bass: Jean Sauve
2007
Common Interest
Ottawa
Tenor: Jonathan Pratt
Lead: Daniel Gillis
Baritone: Denis Laflamme
Bass: Rod McKenzie
2006
Chameleon
Toronto, Hamilton, London
Tenor: Jordan Travis
Lead: David Baldwin
Baritone: Erik Deland
Bass: Joel Hilchey
2005
The Authentics
Toronto
Tenor: Stephen Picyk
Lead: John Mallett
Baritone: Lee Sperry
Bass: Rob Lamont
2004
The Fixx
Toronto
Tenor: Scott McCarthy
Lead: Dave Campbell
Baritone: Rob Vanbuskirk
Bass: Chris Arnold
2003
Union Station
Toronto
Tenor: Stephen Stewart
Lead: John Mallett
Baritone: Ron Mason
Bass: Ted Church
2002
Mirage
Toronto, North Bay
Tenor: Bob Gibson
Lead: Brian Etmanski
Baritone: Dave Hampel
Bass: Michael Melton
2001
T.K.O.
Toronto
Tenor: Wayne Porteous
Lead: Scott McCarthy
Baritone: Rob Vanbuskirk
Bass: Rob Lamont
2000
Intrigue
Toronto, Strathroy, Frank Thorne
Tenor: Dan Wilson
Lead: Dave Campbell
Baritone: Chris Arnold
Bass: Al Baker
1999
Bob's Yer Uncle
Toronto
Tenor: Bob Himes
Lead: Brad Brown
Baritone: Dave Moore
Bass: Bernie Hachey
1998
Common Knowledge
Scarborough
Tenor: Kern Lewin
Lead: Darryl Marchant
Baritone: Mark Thompson
Bass: David McEachern
1997
Contagious
Kitchener-Waterloo, Scarborough
Tenor: Rob Scott
Lead: Chris Scappatura
Baritone: Chris Arnold
Bass: Rob Lamont
1996
Jukebox
East York
Tenor: Charles Mathis
Lead: John Mallett
Baritone: Steve Armstrong
Bass: Dave Wallace
1995
Discovery
Kitchener-Waterloo, Woodstock [Inactive], London
Tenor: Andrew Morden
Lead: Bill Duncan
Baritone: Chris Arnold
Bass: Joel Rutherford
1994
Hullabaloo
East York, Kitchener-Waterloo, Scarborough
Tenor: Rob Scott
Lead: John Mallett
Baritone: Dave Wallace
Bass: David McEachern
1993
Kingpins
Scarborough
Tenor: Bill Moore, Jr.
Lead: Brad Brown
Baritone: Wayne Porteous
Bass: Rob Lamont
1992
The Max
London, St Thomas [inactive], Woodstock [Inactive], Scarborough
Tenor: Andrew Morden
Lead: Brian McDougall
Baritone: Bill Charlton
Bass: Dale Locke
1991
Excalibur
Scarborough
Tenor: Bruce Ott
Lead: Dave Beetham
Baritone: Chris Beetham
Bass: Rob Lamont
1990
By Design
Kitchener-Waterloo, Scarborough, Frank Thorne
Tenor: Jim McKnight
Lead: Scott McCarthy
Baritone: Barry Towner
Bass: Al Baker
1989
High Falutin'
Oshawa, Scarborough
Tenor: John Ward
Lead: Brad Brown
Baritone: Grant Wilson
Bass: Jeff Selano
1988
Flip Side
Scarborough
Tenor: Rob Swann
Lead: Chris McNown
Baritone: Steve Armstrong
Bass: Bernie Hachey
1987
About Town
Scarborough
Tenor: John Ward
Lead: Chris Beetham
Baritone: Bruce Ott
Bass: Michael Melton
1986
Catch 44
Scarborough
Tenor: Bob Gibson
Lead: Wayne Porteous
Baritone: Gary Porteous
Bass: Dale Locke
1985
Majestic Assembly
Scarborough
Tenor: Steve Soloduka
Lead: Chris Beetham
Baritone: Bruce Ott
Bass: Bernie Hachey
1984
Deja Vu
Oakville
Tenor: Ted McAlpine
Lead: Jim Turner
Baritone: Bill Ellis
Bass: Bob Davis
1983
Northern Union
St Catharines
Tenor: Dan Wilson
Lead: Larry Nash
Baritone: Chris McLaughlin
Bass: Paul Schwenker
1982
Regal Rogues
Scarborough
Tenor: Bill Moore, Jr.
Lead: Wayne Porteous
Baritone: Chris Beetham
Bass: Gary Porteous
1981
Jubilation
Scarborough, Oakville
Tenor: Merv Kaye
Lead: Rick Morrison
Baritone: Dave Beetham
Bass: Rob Lamont
1980
Halton County Road Show
Burlington
Tenor: Warren Wadge
Lead: Randy Chisholm
Baritone: Steve Becker
Bass: Peter Dennett
1979
Nickelodeon
Oakville
Tenor: Jim McKee
Lead: Joe Ingham
Baritone: Bill Ellis
Bass: Don Pelvin
1978
Mello Men
Kitchener-Waterloo, London
Tenor: Ev Smith
Lead: Norm Himes
Baritone: Doug Petch
Bass: John Derstine
1977
Royal Assent
Kitchener-Waterloo
Tenor: Dave Litwiller
Lead: Lyle Pettigrew
Baritone: Ken MacPherson
Bass: Bob Sockett
1976
Tri-City Slickers
East York, Markham [Inactive], Oshawa
Tenor: Morgan Lewis
Lead: Matt Short
Baritone: Duncan Macgregor
Bass: Elmer Down
1975
Scarborough Fair
Scarborough, Toronto [Inactive]
Tenor: Bob Gibson
Lead: Wally Coe
Baritone: Ken Beard
Bass: Dan McCombe
1974
A Fair Exchange
Ottawa
Tenor: Gus Hartman
Lead: Jim Whitehead
Baritone: Joe Murray
Bass: Bill North
1973
The Mobilaires
Oshawa
Tenor: Murray Osborne
Lead: Bob Osborne
Baritone: Karl Gaal
Bass: Ted Church
1972
A Sound Proposition
Ottawa
Tenor: Douglas Durant
Lead: Elmer Kelly
Baritone: Bob Walker
Bass: Brock Sharpe
1971
A Touch Of Gold
East York
Tenor: Bill Sexton
Lead: Ray Danley
Baritone: John Moore
Bass: Bob Sockett
1970
Rumble Seat Raiders
Peterborough, Oshawa
Tenor: Len Clement
Lead: Sam Kennedy
Baritone: Murray Byrne
Bass: Elmer Down
1969
Bytown Ringers
Ottawa
Tenor: George Way
Lead: Jim Whitehead
Baritone: Bill Little
Bass: Tom Burns
1968
Chord Jammers
Etobicoke Mississauga
Tenor: Wally Coe
Lead: Dick Fincham
Baritone: Bill Ellis
Bass: Bob Davis
1967
The Quartet
Scarborough
Tenor: Jack Gordon
Lead: Harry Wilson
Baritone: Ron Whiteside
Bass: Jim Russell
1966
Bards of Harmony
East York
Tenor: Bill Sexton
Lead: Bill Hofstetter
Baritone: Morgan Lewis
Bass: Bob Sockett
1965
Four-In-Accord
Oshawa
Tenor: Ken Buttery
Lead: Len Clement
Baritone: Ken Brooks
Bass: Elmer Down
1964
Par Four
Etobicoke Mississauga
Tenor: Ron Dorney
Lead: Ross Colquhoun
Baritone: Howie Wallace
Bass: Peter Hay
1963
Thompson Brothers
Kitchener-Waterloo
Tenor: Harry Holle
Lead: Barry Fox
Baritone: Wayne Brubacher
Bass: Rod Alexander
1962
Hometowners
Scarborough
Tenor: Ed Russell
Lead: Jim McCowan
Baritone: Ron Crapper
Bass: Ted Ott
1961
Lads of London
London
Tenor: Bob Tuckey
Lead: Brooke Rothwell
Baritone: Bill Robinson
Bass: Jim McDougall
1960
Four Gents
London
Tenor: Ross Dilling
Lead: Mel Capener
Baritone: Bill Robinson
Bass: George Moffatt
1959
Escorts
Toronto
Tenor: Bruce Curtis
Lead: Fred Shoubridge
Baritone: Jim Boyd
Bass: Ed Fertuck
1958
Chord Criers
London
Tenor: Greg Backwell
Lead: Milt Taggart
Baritone: John Sutton
Bass: Peter Hay
1957
Gaytones
London
Tenor: Ron Williamson
Lead: Jim Turner
Baritone: Ed Crisp
Bass: Bert Ellis
1956
Dynamichords
East York
Tenor: Len Chadwick
Lead: Dave Walton
Baritone: Fred Hanmore
Bass: Bill Knight
1955
Toronto Townsmen
Toronto
Tenor: Stan Green
Lead: Bob Bridgeman
Baritone: Bruce Bonnyman
Bass: Jack Watson
1954
Tone Sifters
East York
Tenor: Jim Waugh
Lead: Ed McVeigh
Baritone: Dick Pooley
Bass: Art Cook
1953
Rhythmaires
Toronto
Tenor: Ed Morgan
Lead: Norm Sawyer
Baritone: Gareth Evans
Bass: Dunc Thompson
1952
Canadian Chordsmen
East York
Tenor: Al Shields
Lead: George Shields
Baritone: Harry Littleford
Bass: Grant Wilkin
1951
Tunetwisters
Yorktown [Inactive]
Tenor: Frank Rice
Lead: Peter Wood
Baritone: Gord Lang
Bass: Gord Rice
1950
Torontones
Toronto
Tenor: Hank McGowan
Lead: Stan Meechan
Baritone: Ted Boyd
Bass: Jeff Pritchard
1949
Deltones
Hamilton
Tenor: Bill Smith
Lead: John Pyper
Baritone: Norm Pyper
Bass: Jack Smith
1948
Four Chorders
London
Tenor: Art Patterson
Lead: Wils Starling
Baritone: Gerry Crooks
Bass: Ron Starling
1947
Canadianaires
Windsor [Inactive]
Tenor: Harold Deadman
Lead: Harold Podvin
Baritone: Earl Wood
Bass: Sid Straw