Ontario District Seniors Champions

The Deja Vu Trophy is awarded to the Seniors quartet that scores the highest amongst all seniors quartets entered into the Spring Seniors Contest. A quartet qualifies as a seniors quartet if the cumulative total of ages of quartet members is at least 240 years and the youngest member is at least 55 on the date of the contest. Deja Vu represented Ontario District on the international seniors stage from 1991-1993.

QUARTET MEMBERS
2016
Resolution
Sarnia, Middlesex Centre
Tenor: Tim Mellanby
Lead: Richard Lauzon
Baritone: Elwood Hustler
Bass: Douglas Robinson
2015
ON Q!
Toronto, Hamilton, Guelph
Tenor: Richard Frenette
Lead: Bruce Marchant
Baritone: John Wilkie
Bass: Bill Vermue
2014
Acappella Unplugged
Barrie
Tenor: Larry Maw
Lead: Jake Veenstra
Baritone: Lou Bergner
Bass: Jim Doyle
2013
Pot Luck
Toronto, Hamilton, East York, Barrie
Tenor: Morgan Lewis
Lead: Gary Morton
Baritone: Barry Towner
Bass: Jim Doyle
2012
Border Patrol
Toronto, Frank Thorne
Tenor: Bob Gibson
Lead: Bob Faust
Baritone: Ron Mason
Bass: Al Baker
2011
Checkmate
Guelph, Hamilton, Ottawa, Toronto
Tenor: Rod McGillivray
Lead: John Wilkie
Baritone: Brian Kerr
Bass: Bill Vermue
2010
For Paul's Sake
Guelph, Hamilton, Ottawa, Toronto
Tenor: Bill Vermue
Lead: John Wilkie
Baritone: Barry Towner
Bass: Ken Fisher
2009
Solstice
East York, Toronto, Hamilton, Guelph
Tenor: Morgan Lewis
Lead: Mark Kiely
Baritone: Barry Towner
Bass: Ken Fisher
2008
Airborne
Toronto
Tenor: Rick Ackerman
Lead: Bruce Marchant
Baritone: David Streeter
Bass: Murray Warne
2007
Vintage
Niagara Falls
Tenor: Jym Cummings
Lead: Phil Sheehan
Baritone: Robert Laing
Bass: Robert Aitken
2006
Minimum 65
Greater Toronto [Inactive], Scarborough
Tenor: Ron Brown
Lead: Roland Ariss
Baritone: Marten Woudstra
Bass: Lynton Reed
2005
Play It Again!
Ottawa
Tenor: Rod McGillivray
Lead: Jim Whitehead
Baritone: Andre Carriere
Bass: Bill Vermue
2004
Silver Threads
Greater Toronto [Inactive], Toronto, Burlington
Tenor: Bill Robertson
Lead: Bruce Marchant
Baritone: Bruce Bonnyman
Bass: Peter Dennett
2003
(not awarded)
2002
Sound Association
Toronto
Tenor: Morgan Lewis
Lead: Ed Arnold
Baritone: Barry Towner
Bass: Jules Selano
2001
Swing Shop
East York, Peterborough
Tenor: Murray Byrne
Lead: Gerry Gilders
Baritone: Stan Ruthen
Bass: David Warr
2000
Soundworks
Peterborough
Tenor: Ken Buttery
Lead: Paul Goodwin
Baritone: Gerard Byrne
Bass: Kelly Nolan
1999
Back In Time
London
Tenor: Ron Madill
Lead: Ron Smith
Baritone: Max Charlton
Bass: Gordon Stacey
1998
Graytones
Oakville
Tenor: Grant Goodfellow
Lead: Samuel McCormish
Baritone: Gerald Jones
Bass: Earl Kettle
1997
Tri-City Slickers
East York, Markham [Inactive], Oshawa
Tenor: Morgan Lewis
Lead: Matt Short
Baritone: Duncan MacGregor
Bass: Elmer Down
1996
A Special Event
Ottawa
Tenor: Jim Bova
Lead: Andre Carriere
Baritone: Herb Linke
Bass: Doug Drew
1995
Casablanca
Ottawa
Tenor: Rod McGillivray
Lead: Jim Whitehead
Baritone: Dave Forrester
Bass: Ken Curry
1994
(not awarded)
1993
Niagara Blend
St Catharines
Tenor: Joseph "Bud" Phelan
Lead: Don Ursino
Baritone: Ted Schwenker
Bass: Bill Honsberger