Ontario District Novice Champions

Woodstock Chapter Trophy

The Woodstock Chapter Trophy is awarded to the highest scoring quartet that has registered themselves as novice (i.e. no more than two members of the quartet have previously sung in a registered quartet competing on the district stage). This trophy is awarded in both Spring and Fall Contests assuming qualifying quartets are competing.

QUARTET MEMBERS
2016
Three New Guys
Ottawa
Tenor: Nick van Berkel
Lead: Denis Laflamme
Baritone: Richard Hardy
Bass: Mark Shepherd
2016
(Not awarded)
2015
Two From The Soo
Hamilton
Tenor: Nathan Shami
Lead: Lyle Southam
Baritone: Bob Lesiw
Bass: David Harris
2015
Replacement Parts
East York
Tenor: Stephen Fast
Lead: Geoff Shields
Baritone: Jesse Cohoon
Bass: Terry Aylsworth
2014
Brass Monkey
Greater Toronto [Inactive], Scarborough, East York
Tenor: Robert Siddall
Lead: Dan Rutzen
Baritone: Andre Reiter
Bass: Greg Crisp
2014
Replacement Parts
East York
Tenor: Stephen Fast
Lead: Geoff Shields
Baritone: Patrick Hannon
Bass: Brendan Espin
2013
Yonge Guns
Toronto, Simcoe, Frank Thorne
Tenor: Chris Tanaka-Mann
Lead: Gregory Mallett
Baritone: Jonah Lazar
Bass: Reuven Grajner
2013
Avenue Road
Middlesex Centre, London, Toronto, Hamilton, Guelph, Frank Thorne
Tenor: Darcy Smith
Lead: Dan Austin
Baritone: Brodie Cuff
Bass: Robert Ross
2012
3 New Guys
Ottawa, Niagara Falls, Simcoe
Tenor: Denis Laflamme
Lead: Dinesh Thaleshvar
Baritone: Russ Doucet
Bass: Yvon Blais
2012
Three
Niagara Falls, Owen Sound, Simcoe
Tenor: David Bolan
Lead: James McConachie
Baritone: Paul Coutts
Bass: David Kemp
2011
The Gap
Toronto, Greater Toronto [Inactive], Frank Thorne
Tenor: John Mallett
Lead: James Vezina
Baritone: Greg Mallett
Bass: D.J. Wilson
2011
Basses Loaded
Guelph, Hamilton, Kitchener-Waterloo, Ottawa, Toronto
Tenor: Matt Minnick
Lead: Michael Black
Baritone: Dan Austin
Bass: John Seyler
2010
Voicebox
Nepean, Ottawa
Tenor: Stuart MacMartin
Lead: Mike MacMartin
Baritone: Chris MacMartin
Bass: Bill Hawken
2010
Voicebox
Nepean, Ottawa
Tenor: Rob Dunbar
Lead: Michael Black
Baritone: Chris MacMartin
Bass: Bill Hawken
2009
Wood 'N Nickles
Hamilton
Tenor: Dale Wood
Lead: Andrew Dennett
Baritone: Shane Tregaskis
Bass: Peter Dennett
2009
Replacement Parts
East York
Tenor: Stephen Fast
Lead: John Tucker
Baritone: Jacques Soucie
Bass: Lloyd Parchment
2008
Replacement Parts
East York
Tenor: Stephen Fast
Lead: Greg Shields
Baritone: Patrick Hannon
Bass: Lloyd Parchment
2008
Power City Chord Authority
Grimsby, Niagara Falls
Tenor: Raymond Robitaille
Lead: George Biggar
Baritone: Andrew Furry
Bass: Derek Stevens
2007
Formatix
Barrie
Tenor: John Meyers Jr
Lead: John Myers
Baritone: Brent Vogan
Bass: Wally Ferguson
2007
(not awarded)
2006
What A Blast
Nepean
Tenor: Jake Dunbar
Lead: Sean Brennan
Baritone: Jerome Gobuyan
Bass: Ryan Lindsey
2006
The Chromatics
East York, Oshawa
Tenor: Robert Wilson
Lead: Patrick Hannon
Baritone: Alan Spence
Bass: Paul Hillard
2005
Strike Four
Ottawa
Tenor: Daniel Gillis
Lead: Steve Marsh
Baritone: Richard Frenette
Bass: Ron Gaug
2005
Tempest
Toronto
Tenor: Thomas James
Lead: Mario de Vries
Baritone: Robert Siddall
Bass: David Rose
2004
Wellington Street
Ottawa
Tenor: Rob Dunbar
Lead: Ken Lantier
Baritone: Peter Bishop
Bass: Larry Martens
2004
Heart Beat
North Bay
Tenor: John Osburn
Lead: Gerald Foster
Baritone: Dean Bonell
Bass: Charles Buttigieg
2003
Impact
Greater Toronto [Inactive]
Tenor: Glen Bowker
Lead: Dave Dodds
Baritone: Andrew Ness
Bass: David Feltrin
2003
(not awarded)
2002
Mists of Time
Greater Toronto [Inactive]
Tenor: Thomas James
Lead: Frederick Stevens
Baritone: Larry Bambrick
Bass: Marshall Goodman
2002
Inclination
Etobicoke Mississauga
Tenor: Ronald Dodge
Lead: Bernie Lynch
Baritone: Donald Foster
Bass: Jeff White
2001
Of Chords We Are
Guelph
Tenor: Bill Vermue
Lead: Alex Gray
Baritone: David McEachern
Bass: Ken Fisher
2001
For The Love Of Pete
Toronto
Tenor: Dion Lew
Lead: Darryl Marchant
Baritone: Jamie Marr
Bass: Nathaniel Wiseman
2000
(not awarded)
2000
Fancy That!
Burlington, Oakville
Tenor: Graham Thornton
Lead: Joe Ingham
Baritone: Craig MacPherson
Bass: Fred Lilley
1999
Kindred Spirit
Greater Toronto [Inactive]
Tenor: Bill Robertson
Lead: Dave Dodds
Baritone: Frank Patrizio
Bass: Mike Dodds
1999
Stop the Clock
Oakville
Tenor: Larry Rootes
Lead: Jordan Travis
Baritone: Rod Shepherd
Bass: John Travis
1998
Spectacle
Burlington, Greater Toronto [Inactive]
Tenor: Bill Robertson
Lead: Dale Wood
Baritone: Marshall Egelnik
Bass: Lyle Southarn
1998
Acoustic Chaos
Nepean
Tenor: Jim Wells
Lead: Tony Bove
Baritone: Lew Shepherdson
Bass: Bill Stephens
1997
4 Reasons Y
London
Tenor: Brian Dixon
Lead: Ed Donmoyer
Baritone: Stan Ruthen
Bass: Winston Burrill
1997
Flat Out
Etobicoke Mississauga, Scarborough, Frank Thorne
Tenor: Keith Barnwell
Lead: Chris Starkey
Baritone: Don Gillespie
Bass: John Cooney
1996
No 1 U No
Scarborough, Oshawa
Tenor: Greg Holburn
Lead: Darryl Marchant
Baritone: Rick Faulkner
Bass: Dan Richards
1996
Frontier
St Catharines
Tenor: Bill Siddall
Lead: Larry Nash
Baritone: David Chubb
Bass: Bob Aitken
1995
A Special Event
Ottawa
Tenor: Jim Bova
Lead: Andre Carriere
Baritone: Herb Linke
Bass: Doug Drew
1995
Musical Ride
Ottawa
Tenor: Paul Boucher
Lead: Don Haling
Baritone: Mike Purdy
Bass: Brock Sharpe
1994
Starsweepers
North Bay
Tenor: John Holland
Lead: Chris Scappatura
Baritone: Darrell Beanish
Bass: John Bedard
1994
Ganaraska Rascals
Port Hope
Tenor: Fred Mooij
Lead: John Coutts
Baritone: Ed Symonds
Bass: Peter Chrisomalis
1993
(not awarded)
1993
(not awarded)
1992
Frantics
Scarborough
Tenor: Bob himes
Lead: Dave Moore
Baritone: Charles Mathis
Bass: Rob Snoulton
1992
(not awarded)
1991
Impulse
Scarborough
Tenor: Bob Himes
Lead: Kerry Russ
Baritone: Ron Whiteside
Bass: Rick Ackerman
1991
Sing-Copation
Markham [Inactive], Mount Forest [inactive], London, Seaforth
Tenor: Andreas Hachner
Lead: Bryan Vincent
Baritone: Sam Sloane
Bass: Gord Miller
1990
Dynafour
East York
Tenor: Rob Scott
Lead: John Mallett
Baritone: Charles Mathis
Bass: Dave Warr
1990
(not awarded)
1989
Great Lakes Sound Production
St Catharines
Tenor: Bill Siddall
Lead: Gord Austin
Baritone: Ted Schwenker
Bass: Bill Honsberger
1989
(not awarded)
1988
True North
Barrie
Tenor: Harold Bertram
Lead: Ken Simmonds
Baritone: Sandy Widmeyer
Bass: Jim Doyle
1988
(not awarded)
1987
Sound Conspiracy
Burlington
Tenor: Jym Cummings
Lead: Michael Tipping
Baritone: Norm Stuart
Bass: Dave Smith
1987
(not awarded)
1986
Rhapsody
London
Tenor: Mike Vermue
Lead: Ken Dodge
Baritone: Rick Madzia
Bass: Grant Smith
1986
(not awarded)
1985
Rural Roads
Seaforth
Tenor: Dave Campbell
Lead: Bryan Vincent
Baritone: Barry Vincent
Bass: Gord Miller
1985
Good Tymes Penny Arcade
Port Hope
Tenor: Scott Eakins
Lead: John Hubycki
Baritone: Mac Dallman
Bass: Lynn Brown
1984
Q.E. Connection
St Catharines, Burlington
Tenor: Ed Dempsey
Lead: Stephen James
Baritone: Dale Nicholson
Bass: Jim McConachie
1984
Sentimental Sounds
Scarborough
Tenor: Bill Moore Sr
Lead: John Tonus
Baritone: Dave Clark
Bass: Bernie Hachey
1983
Sound Shop
Kitchener-Waterloo, Burlington
Tenor: Jim McKnight
Lead: Les Fenyvesi
Baritone: Frank Parkinson
Bass: Bob Ridsdale
1983
(not awarded)
1982
Nostalgia Express
Barrie
Tenor: Larry Maw
Lead: Brad Brown
Baritone: Gary Bower
Bass: Jim Doyle
1982
Four Smooth Tones
St Thomas [inactive]
Tenor: Ron Evans
Lead: Mel Effeltine
Baritone: Max Charlton
Bass: Rick Wilson
1981
(not awarded)
1981
Imperial Sound
St Thomas [inactive]
Tenor: Peter Hughes
Lead: Bob Finlay
Baritone: Bill Charlton
Bass: Dale Locke
1980
Tonality Plus
Peterborough
Tenor: Tom Blewett
Lead: Gerry Gilders
Baritone: Gord Guse
Bass: Peter Tighe
1980
Halton County Road Show
Burlington
Tenor: Warren Wadge
Lead: Randy Chisholm
Baritone: Steve Becker
Bass: Peter Dennett
1979
Northland Express
Scarborough
Tenor: Merv Kaye
Lead: Keith Beard
Baritone: Bob Ungar
Bass: Dave Christmas
1979
Canadian Sound System
East York
Tenor: Terry Vandersluis
Lead: George Shields
Baritone: John Moore
Bass: Rick Snoulton
1978
Something Special
Oakville
1978
Inside Edge
Scarborough
Tenor: Bill Moore Sr
Lead: Bruce Marchant
Baritone: Barry Towner
Bass: Ted Devonshire
1977
Conspiracy
Scarborough
Tenor: Bill Moore Jr
Lead: Chris Beetham
Baritone: Dave Beetham
Bass: Mike Shestowski
1977
Nickelodeon
Oakville
Tenor: Merv Kaye
Lead: Joe Ingham
Baritone: Bill Ellis
Bass: Ted Church
1976
The Four Wheel Drive
Oshawa
Tenor: Murray Osborne
Lead: Wendell Grant
Baritone: Don Gavas
Bass: Lynn Brown
1976
Tune Twisters
Sarnia
1975
London Connection
London
Tenor: Howard Greenly
Lead: Jim Weir
Baritone: Bruce Spencer
Bass: Jim McDougall
1975
4 Tune Seekers
Kitchener-Waterloo
Tenor: Frank Parkinson
Lead: Ed Arnold
Baritone: Rick Faulkner
Bass: Bob Ridsdale
1974
The Music Shoppe
Oakville
Tenor: Phil Arundel
Lead: Barry Pollock
Baritone: Neil Titford
Bass: Brian Bentley
1974
(not awarded)
1973
Four Instants
Ottawa
1973
The Reflections
Ottawa
1972
The Mobilaires
Oshawa
Tenor: Murray Osborne
Lead: Bob Osborne
Baritone: Karl Gaal
Bass: Ted Church
1972
The Voyageurs
Toronto
1971
Four-Ever Endeavour
Peterborough
1971
The Soundbounders
Ottawa
1970
The Markhamaires
Markham [Inactive]
Tenor: Cam Black
Lead: Mac Frost
Baritone: Jim Spencer
Bass: John West
1970
The Hamiltones
Hamilton
1969
Northern Knights
Kingston
1969
Errant Knights
Scarborough
1968
Quinte Cavaliers
Scarborough
1968
The Unichords
St Catharines
1967
The Erietones
Fort Erie [Inactive]
1967
The Bytown Ringers
Ottawa
1966
The Playboys
London
1966
The Yorktones
Toronto
1965
The 'Fall Guys'
Burlington
1965
Chordial Four
Sarnia
Tenor: Ron Madill
Lead: Mel Murphy
Baritone: Bruce McCallum
Bass: Bill Boyington
1964
Bards of Harmony
East York
1964
Par 4
Etobicoke Mississauga
1963
The Airforce Four
Ottawa
1963
The Twilighters
Kingston
1962
The Chordaires
Oakville
Tenor: Grant Goodfellow
Lead: Fred Harp
Baritone: Bob Johnson
Bass: Gerry Yellard
1962
The 'Four-In-Accord'
Oshawa
1961
The Staffmen
Burlington
Tenor: Don Pyper
Lead: Roy Johnson
Baritone: Grant Belyea
Bass: Dave Daniels
1961
Sportsmen
Oshawa
1960
Canadian Slippers
Scarborough
1960
(not awarded)
1959
Keynotes
Belleville [Inactive]
1959
(not awarded)
1958
Four Gents
London
Tenor: Ross Dilling
Lead: Mel Capener
Baritone: Bill Robinson
Bass: George Moffatt
1958
(not awarded)